You are here

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Innovations website

Effective from 1 May 2014.

Personal information collected through this website or through your direct contact with us is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy describes the ways NewSouth Innovations Pty Limited ABN 25 000 263 025 trading as UNSW Innovations (“Innovations”, “we” or “us”) collect, use or disclose your personal information and how you can change the information that we hold about you.

By visiting this website, completing any of the forms on this website, or otherwise providing personal information to us, you are agreeing to this privacy policy. This policy applies regardless of which country you access the website from. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, you must:

  • cease using the website;

  • not provide us with your personal information; and

in relation to any information that you have provided to us previously, notify us of your non-acceptance of this privacy policy and your expectations in relation to the information in Innovations’s possession.

What we collect from you

When you visit our website we may automatically collect certain personal information using cookies, embedded scripts or other similar tracking technologies. A cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer's hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The personal information collected may include your server address, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, the type of browser you used internet and other clickstream data. You may disable cookies in your web browser, but this may disable or interfere with certain functions of our website. The following websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our primary method of collecting personal information is through the forms on our website or through direct interaction with you (via email, telephone or in person). Any personal information that you provide to us by completing forms on this website, sending us an email or communicating with us by telephone is personal information that we are collecting about you and is subject to this privacy policy. This information may include your name, postal address, email address or phone number and your bank details credit card details or other payment details.

We may combine the information which you provide to us with other information we collect from other sources and, if we do so, our use of the resulting combined information will be subject to this privacy policy.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to us will be used for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. Innovations does not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

As a wholly owned subsidiary of the University of New South Wales (UNSW), we may, at any time, provide your personal information to UNSW. By providing your personal information to us, you should also consider that you are providing your information to UNSW.

If you are a student engaging with our student enterprise services, you should also expect that your information will be shared with the UNSW Student Entrepreneur Legal Centre (SELC) so that SELC can provide you with legal assistance. Your own dealings with SELC are dealt with under the SELC privacy policy, which allows SELC to provide your information to Innovations’ student enterprise officers to assist you in getting the best advice.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. We may disclose personal information to a third party if:

  • the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person;

  • the disclosure is required under law (for example, to a court, tribunal or regulatory authority);

  • the disclosure will assist other companies or individuals to provide services to us (for example, mailing houses, specialist consultants, barristers);

  • disclosure will protect our legal rights, or the legal rights of our affiliates, group companies, or employees, agents and contractors (including for enforcement of our agreements);

  • where disclosure of the personal information is required as part of the due diligence process for the potential sale of our business; and

  • where otherwise authorised or consented to by you.

We will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above if we can identify unauthorised attempts to access files, tampering or interference with files, attempts to intercept messages of other users of the website, attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the website by other users. We reserve the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the website raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. In the event of an investigation, we will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that has authority to inspect our logs.

It is unlikely that we will need to send information overseas, but in the event that we are required to send your information offshore, we will seek your consent. You are taken to have consented to sending your personal information offshore if it is being sent offshore for the primary purpose that you provided it to us.

Information security

We maintain certain technical and security safeguards to protect the information which you disclose to us. However, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications over an unsecured transmission. We also limit access to the website by our own employees, contractors, website service providers and those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third party contractors and website service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

Access to information and accuracy

If you would like to access information held about you by us, or you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance.

We are not responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information or if you fail to update such information. We will reject and delete any entry that we believe in good faith to be false, fraudulent or inconsistent with this privacy policy.

If you wish to amend any of your details or the information which you have provided to us please contact us using the details below.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites and this statement has no application to these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. Please refer to those websites to view their privacy policies.

Changes to this policy

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted. We will endeavour to post a notice of the changes so that users will be aware that the policy has changed. Please review this policy regularly so that you are updated as to any changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or terms and conditions, please contact us on:

Phone:            (02) 9385 5008 between 9:00 am and 5:00pm, Monday to Friday

Mail:                The Privacy Officer
UNSW Innovations
University of New South Wales
SYDNEY NSW 2052

Email:              innovations@unsw.edu.au; a.butterworth@unsw.edu.au

Innovations will respond to any complaints within 45 days of receipt.

Copyright © 2014 NewSouth Innovations Pty Limited ABN 25 000 263 025 trading as UNSW Innovations. All rights reserved.